Printed Date: 26/04/2015

Please Note: Link Centre Pool Programme Change - Sunday 26th April 2015.

Please Note: Link Centre Open Day - Sunday 26th April

Please Note: Ice Rink Programme Changes Saturday 2nd May & Sunday 3rd May

Welcome to Link Centre

About our facility

The Link Centre offers an enormous array of sports and activities from swimming to group exercise sessions, football to badminton, squash and table tennis.  There is something to suit all interests, ages and abilities.

We have two great regional facilities - Swindon Ice Arena which has an international sized ice pad, home to the Swindon Wildcats Ice Hockey Team and Swindon Ice Figure Club. The Ridge climbing wall, a 9 metre multi wall indoor climbing facility, which attracts visitors from across the South West.

We also house the West Swindon Library and is home to many other clubs and community groups.

As a Centre we offer:

  • Ice Skating
  • Indoor Climbing Wall
  • Gym
  • Group Fitness Classes
  • 25m Swimming Pool
  • 8-court Sports Hall
  • 2 Squash Courts
  • 3 x 3G Outdoor Football Pitches
  • Health Suite
  • Room Hire
  • Sports Courses
  • Creche
  • Birthday Parties
  • Kitstopshop (Ice and Sports Good Shop)
  • Cafe and Bar

 

Parking is free.

Weekly Programme

Filter by:
20th Apr
Monday 20 April
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:30am Body Attack C All Carolyn Gradwell hall
9:30am - 10:15am RPM C All Tracy Studio 1
10:30am - 11:30am Body Balance C All Wendy Gradwell hall
11:15am - 12:00pm Aquafit C All Carol Swimming pool
11:30am - 1:30pm Multi Activity Session S All Linda Studio 2
12:15pm - 1:00pm Body Pump Express All Liz Gradwell hall
5:10pm - 5:55pm Body Pump Express All Lizzy Gradwell hall
6:00pm - 7:00pm Body Combat All Carolyn Gradwell hall
6:15pm - 7:00pm RPM All Ruth Studio 1
6:30pm - 7:30pm Body Conditioning All Nadia Studio 2
7:00pm - 8:00pm Body Step All Carolyn Gradwell hall
7:00pm - 8:00pm Circuits All Simon/Laura Sports hall
7:15pm - 8:00pm RPM All Ruth Studio 1
7:30pm - 8:30pm Zumba All Cheryl Studio 2
8:00pm - 9:30pm Yoga All Nickie Gradwell hall
Tuesday 21 April
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:30am Circuits C All Linda Gradwell hall
10:30am - 12:00pm Yoga C All Nickie Gradwell hall
12:15pm - 12:45pm RPM Express All Tracy Studio 1
5:30pm - 6:00pm RPM Express All Ricardo Studio 1
6:00pm - 7:00pm Body Step All Caroline Gradwell hall
6:15pm - 7:00pm RPM All Ricardo Studio 1
6:30pm - 7:00pm ABSolution All Sarah Studio 2
7:00pm - 8:00pm Body Pump All Caroline Gradwell hall
8:00pm - 9:00pm Body Balance All Michelle J Gradwell hall
Wednesday 22 April
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:30am Body Combat C All Tracy Gradwell hall
9:30am - 10:15am RPM C All Matt S Studio 1
10:30am - 11:15am Zumba Gold S All Louise Studio 2
10:30am - 11:30am Body Balance C All Jayne Gradwell hall
12:15pm - 12:45pm ABSolution All Sarah Gradwell hall
2:00pm - 2:45pm Aqua Zumba All Stephanie Swimming pool
5:10pm - 5:55pm Body Attack All Carolyn Gradwell hall
6:00pm - 7:00pm Body Pump All Tracy Gradwell hall
6:15pm - 7:00pm RPM All Dave M Studio 1
7:00pm - 8:00pm Circuits All Matt/Laura Sports hall
7:00pm - 8:00pm Body Jam All Georgina Gradwell hall
7:15pm - 8:00pm RPM All Dave M/ Nick Studio 1
Thursday 23 April
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:30am Body Jam All Georgina Gradwell hall
9:30am - 11:30am Multi Activity Session S All Linda Sports hall
10:30am - 11:30am Body Pump All Lisa Gradwell hall
12:15pm - 12:45pm RPM Express All Linda Studio 1
1:00pm - 2:00pm Body Balance All Wendy/Carolyn Gradwell hall
5:10pm - 5:55pm Body Step All Carolyn Gradwell hall
6:00pm - 7:00pm Body Balance All Darren Gradwell hall
6:15pm - 7:00pm RPM All Lizzy Studio 1
7:00pm - 8:00pm Body Attack All Emma Gradwell hall
Friday 24 April
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:30am - 10:15am RPM C All Ricardo/Dave Studio 1
9:30am - 10:30am Body Step C All Carolyn Gradwell hall
10:30am - 11:30am Body Balance C All Carolyn Gradwell hall
5:10pm - 5:55pm Body Combat All Cheryl Gradwell hall
5:30pm - 6:15pm RPM All Dave M / Ricardo Studio 1
6:00pm - 7:00pm Zumba All Cheryl Gradwell hall
Saturday 25 April
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:00am - 10:00am Body Jam All Cheryl Gradwell hall
9:00am - 9:45am RPM All Michelle R Studio 1
10:00am - 11:00am Body Pump All Michelle R Gradwell hall
Sunday 26 April
Time Activity Level Instructor Location
9:00am - 9:30am Body Pump
To book - contact reception
All Carolyn Gradwell hall
9:45am - 10:15am RPM
To book - contact reception
All Nikki Studio 1
9:50am - 10:20am Body Step
To book - contact reception
All Carolyn Gradwell hall
10:30am - 11:00am RPM
To book - contact reception
All Nikki Studio 1
10:35am - 11:05am Body Combat
To book - contact reception
All Carolyn Gradwell hall
10:45am - 11:30am Body Jam
To book - contact reception
All Cheryl Studio 2
11:15am - 11:45am Body Attack
To book - contact reception
All Carolyn Gradwell hall
11:45am - 12:15pm Zumba
To book - contact reception
All Cheryl Studio 2
11:50am - 12:20pm Body Balance
To book - contact reception
All Carolyn Gradwell hall
12:30pm - 1:15pm Body Conditioning
To book - contact reception
All Nadia Studio 2
6:00pm - 7:00pm Body Balance All Wendy Gradwell hall

SHORT TERM PASSES

Enjoy more flexibility with a short term pass at any one of our many leisure centres.

Become a Better member

We’ve memberships with no contracts available to suit everyone. Choose the one that’s right for you and become a member today!

Latest news

Link Centre Open Day Sunday 26th April 2015

In celebration of the Link Centre's 30th Birthday we are holding an open day on Sunday 26th April from 10.00am to 5.00pm. Lots of FREE activities throughout the day.

Recruiting in Swindon

We have a variety of jobs available here in Swindon, from casual ice stewards to full time lifeguards.